Agenda and minutes

Annual General Meeting, Full Council - Tuesday, 16th May, 2023 10.00 am

Venue: The Main Auditorium - Portsmouth Guildhall

Contact: James Harris  Email: james.harris@portsmouthcc.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

37.

Introduction of new councillors

Minutes:

The councillors newly elected to Portsmouth City Council were introduced in turn by their respective group leaders.

38.

Retiring Lord Mayor's Speech

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor, Councillor Canon Dr Hugh Mason, reported and reflected on his year in office.

39.

Retiring Lady Mayoress' Speech

Minutes:

The Lady Mayoress,  Ms Marie Costa, reported on her year in office.

 

40.

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Steve Pitt

 

Seconded by Councillor Yinka Adeniran

 

That a vote of thanks be given to the retiring Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress.

 

It was RESOLVED unanimously that the council places on record its sincere thanks to Councillor Canon Dr Hugh Mason and Miss Marie Costa for their outstanding service to the city as Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress during their year of office.

 

That the Council expresses its great appreciation of the fine qualities which Councillor Canon Dr Hugh Mason had brought to the conduct of the business of this Council, his devotion to duty and the distinction and goodwill with which he carried out the many and various duties of the office of Lord Mayor.

 

That the Council also places on record its gratitude to Miss Marie Costa for her untiring support and help which she has given as Lady Mayoress to the Lord Mayor.

 

That this resolution be engrossed and be presented to Councillor Canon Dr Hugh Mason and Miss Marie Costa at this ceremony.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor was presented with the Council's gift of an engrossed scroll which signified the Council's appreciation of his time in office.

41.

To elect the Lord Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year

Minutes:

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson nominated Councillor Tom Coles for election to the office of Lord Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

The nomination was seconded by Councillor Charlotte Gerada.

 

As there were no other nominations, the Lord Mayor put the proposal to the vote, following which it was declared CARRIED that Councillor Tom Coles be duly elected Lord Mayor.

 

Councillor Tom Coles then left the room with the retiring Lord Mayor to don the Lord Mayor's robes and chain of office.

42.

Investiture of the new Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

Mrs Nikki Coles, the new Lady Mayoress, signed a document of office witnessed by the City Solicitor.

43.

New Lord Mayor takes the Chair

Minutes:

Councillor Tom Coles took the chair and thereupon made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office witnessed by the City Solicitor.

44.

Presentation of the Keys of the City

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor received the Keys of the Fortress of Portsmouth into the safe keeping of the city. 

 

These were presented to him by C Company, 4th Battalion Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.

45.

Presentation of the Portsmouth Sword

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor received the Portsmouth Sword, which symbolised the interdependence of the Royal Navy and the City of Portsmouth.  The sword was presented to him by the Royal Navy.

46.

The Lord Mayor returns thanks to the Council

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor thanked members of the Council for his election and detailed his ambitions for the year. He spoke about his charitable appeals for the coming year which were the Portsmouth Hospitals Charity, Home-Start Portsmouth and The Royal Navy and Royal Marines Charity.

47.

To appoint the Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lady Mayoress for the ensuing Municipal Year

Note in respect of items 1 and 2, in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972, a member of the Executive may not be elected to the position of either Lord Mayor or Deputy Lord Mayor.

 

After item 2, The Council will then adjourn, re-commencing in the Council Chamber at 12.30pm (or shortly after the conclusion of Mayor Making if later) to deal with the remaining items on the agenda.

Minutes:

Councillor Leo Madden nominated Councillor Jason Fazackarley as the Deputy Lord Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

This nomination was seconded by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson.

 

There being no other nominations, the Lord Mayor put the proposal, which was CARRIED unanimously and declared Councillor Jason Fazackarley duly elected as the Deputy Lord Mayor.  Councillor Fazackarley made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office., which was witnessed by the City Solicitor.

 

The Chief Executive announced that Councillor Fazackarley would be supported by his Deputy Lady Mayoress, Ms Helen Mitchell. The Deputy Lady Mayoress then made and subscribed a document undertaking to support the Deputy Lord Mayor in carrying out his official duties which was witnessed by the City Solicitor.

48.

Appointment of Chaplains to the City Council

Minutes:

The Dean of Portsmouth, the Very Reverend Anthony Cane, and Reverend Bob White were appointed as Chaplains to the City Council.

49.

Presentation of Civic Awards

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor announced and presented Civic Awards to the following recipients:

 

· The Portsmouth Society

· Kurdish Home in Portsmouth

· Dr Jennifer Gupta

 

The meeting adjourned at 11.31 am and reconvened at 12.30 pm in the Council Chamber, Portsmouth Guildhall.

50.

Declaration of Members' Interests

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

51.

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 14 March 2023 pdf icon PDF 574 KB

Minutes:

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 14 March 2023 be confirmed and signed as a correct record.

 

These were agreed by assent.

52.

To receive such communications as the Lord Mayor may desire to lay before the Council, including apologies for absence

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor advised that apologies for absence had been received from Councillor George Fielding.

 

The Lord Mayor welcomed newly elected Councillors Peter Candlish, Raymond Dent, Chris Dike, Leonie Oliver, Emily Strudwick and Mary Vallely to the council and this, their first council meeting.

 

The Lord Mayor also welcomed Councillor Hannah Brent back to the council along with Councillors Dave Ashmore, Chris Attwell, Cal Corkery, Graham Heaney, Suzy Horton, Lee Hunt and Gerald Vernon-Jackson who had been returned for another term.

53.

Deputations from the Public under Standing Order No 24.

Deputations by members of the public may be made on any item where a decision is going to be taken. The request should be made in writing to the contact officer (james.harris@portsmouthcc.gov.uk) by 12 noon of the working day before the meeting (Monday 15 May 2023 for this meeting), and must include the purpose of the deputation (for example, for or against the recommendations). Email requests are accepted.

Minutes:

No deputation requests had been received under the provisions of this standing order.

54.

To elect the Leader of the City Council for a four-year term of office (unless their current term of office expires earlier)

Unless:

 

a) they resign from the office of Leader;

b) they are no longer a Councillor;

c) they are removed from the office of Leader by resolution of the Council; or

d) they are otherwise disqualified by law.

 

This is in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

Minutes:

Under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the Council is required to elect a Leader of the City Council who will remain in office for four years unless their current term of office as a councillor expires earlier and also subject to the conditions set out on the agenda paper.

 

The Lord Mayor invited nominations for Leader of the Council.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

Seconded by Councillor Suzy Horton

 

That Councillor Steve Pitt be appointed Leader of the City Council.

 

There were no other nominations for Leader of the Council.

 

Following a vote, council voted unanimously that Councillor Steve Pitt be appointed Leader of Portsmouth City Council.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Steve Pitt be appointed as Leader of the City Council.

 

Councillor Pitt gave an acceptance speech, thanking members and undertaking to work with communities to take forward the vision of a safer, greener, fairer and cleaner city.  He undertook to listen to the views of members of all parties and closed by paying tribute to the service of the former Leader of the council, Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson.

55.

Cabinet - In accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, to receive details from the Leader of the Council regarding Cabinet members (including Deputy Leader) and portfolios for the ensuing Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 54 KB

The Council will also receive details of the appointments from the Leader (as it is within their gift) for the Health and Wellbeing Board, applying the following criteria:

 

· Leader of the Council (or nominated representative)

· Portfolio holder responsible for Health & Social Care

· Portfolio holder responsible for Children’s Services

· Leader of the largest opposition group (or nominated representative)

 

A named standing deputy may also be appointed for each position.

Minutes:

The Leader announced his Cabinet; the details of the Cabinet (with opposition spokespersons provided by the respective Group Leaders) are attached to these minutes as Appendix 1.

 

The Leader also announced the membership of the Health & Wellbeing Board, which was himself, Cllr Suzy Horton, Cllr Matthew Winnington and Cllr Lewis Gosling.

 

RESOLVED that Council noted:

 

(i)             the 10 portfolios (including the Leader) for the ensuing municipal year as set out in Appendix 1 attached to these minutes; and

 

(ii)           the membership of the Health & Wellbeing Board for the ensuing municipal year.

56.

Proportional Representation on Panels and Committees pdf icon PDF 173 KB

Under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the City Council is required at each Annual Meeting to review the representation of different political groups, to determine the allocation of seats to different political groups for the forthcoming municipal year based on the group strengths on the council and to appoint members in accordance with the decisions of the council as to allocation and according to the wishes of the groups as to the identities of the members to be appointed.

 

The appointment of members is dealt with separately under Item 10 below.

 

The representation of groups must be in accordance with the rules set out in the relevant legislation.

 

The proposed allocation of seats for 2023/24 and details of the proposed allocation of places on panels and committees will be circulated under separate cover.

 

Principle 2 within Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 requires the majority of seats on committees and panels to be allocated to the group having the majority of seats on the City Council.

 

A group is defined in the regulations as comprising two or more persons.

 

The proposed 2023/24 municipal appointments will be presented at the meeting.

 

RECOMMENDED:

 

(i) That the total number of seats on committees and panels be divided amongst the political groups and individual members as applicable in accordance with Table 1; and

 

(ii) that any other bodies subject to the political proportionality rules also be appointed in accordance with proportions shown in Table 1.

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor proposed and the Council agreed to take agenda items 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 together regarding proportional representation on committees and panels and consequent appointment of members and standing deputies, chairs and vice-chairs and other appointments.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Steve Pitt

 

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

1.    To adopt the overall political balance of the Council; and

 

2.    Agree the membership of the committees and panels, standing deputies, chairs and vice chairs of Committees and Panels, including appointments and other appointments.

 

Table 1 - Proportionality Chart (May 2023)

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Groups

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Cllrs

Total No of Cttee Seats

Licensing Committee

(15 )

Planning Committee

(10)

7 committees and panels

(6 each)

Scrutiny Management Panel

(9)

Liberal Democrats

 

18

32

7

4

18

3

Conservative

 

8

14

2

2

8

2

Labour

 

7

13

2

2

7

2

Portsmouth Independents Party

 

6

11

2

1

6

2

Portsmouth Community Independents

2

4

1

1

2

0

independent member

1

2

1

0

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

76

15

10

42

9

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(1) the total number of seats on committees and panels be divided among the political groups and individual members as applicable in accordance with Table 1 above;

 

(2) any other bodies subject to the political proportionality rules be appointed in accordance with the proportions shown in Table 1; and

 

(3) the allocation of seats schedule and the membership of the committees and panels be AGREED.

 

The Lord Mayor moved to appoint chairs and vice-chairs of committees and the Scrutiny Management Panel and scrutiny panels for the 2023/24 municipal year.

 

Cllr Graham Heaney moved an amendment.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Cllr Graham Heaney

 

Seconded by Cllr Charlotte Gerada

 

That all committee chair and vice-chair positions be subject to the political proportionality rules and allocated accordingly.

 

Following debate and a vote it was

 

RESOLVED that the amendment was declared LOST.

 

The Lord Mayor invited Council to firstly agree the uncontested chair and vice-chair positions, along with the uncontested appointments and other appointments.

 

Council agreed to the uncontested chair and vice-chair positions, appointments and other appointments.

 

It was therefore

 

RESOLVED that the following positions be AGREED:

 

1.    Cllr Mark Jeffery, Chair of the Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel;

 

2.    Cllr Leonie Oliver, Vice-Chair of the Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel;

 

3.    Cllr Kirsty Mellor, Chair of the Housing & Social Care Scrutiny Panel;

 

4.    Cllr Raymond Dent, Vice-Chair of the Housing & Social Care Scrutiny Panel,

 

5.    Cllr Brian Madgwick, Chair of the Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel,

 

6.    Cllr Russell Simpson, Chair of the Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel;

 

7.    Cllr Emily Strudwick, Vice-Chair of the Licensing Committee;

 

8.    Cllr Lee Hunt, Vice-Chair of the Planning Committee;

 

9.    Cllr Cal Corkery, Chair of the Scrutiny Management Panel;

 

10. Cllr Leo Madden, Chair of the Governance & Audit & Standards Committee;

 

11. Cllr Darren Sanders, Vice-Chair of the Employment Committee;

 

12. Cllr Judith Smyth, Chair of the Traffic, Environment and Community Safety Scrutiny Panel;

 

13. Cllr Charlotte Gerada, Vice-Chair of the Traffic, Environment and Community Safety Scrutiny Panel;

 

14. The appointment of Cllr George Madgwick to the Hampshire Fire & Rescue Authority;

 

15. The appointment of Cllr Jason Fazackarley to the Police & Crime Panel, with Cllr Ian Holder as deputy;

 

16. The nominations and standing deputies detailed for the Langstone Harbour Board, namely:

 

·       Cllr Peter Candlish

·       Cllr Lewis Gosling

·       Cllr Graham Heaney

·       Cllr Abdul Kadir

·       Cllr Mary Vallely

·       Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson

·       Cllr Kimberly Barrett (standing deputy)

·       Cllr Ryan Brent (standing deputy)

·       Cllr Charlotte Gerada (standing deputy)

·       Cllr Steve Pitt (standing deputy)

·       Cllr Darren Sanders (standing deputy)

 

17. The nominations detailed for the Local Government Association General Assembly, namely:

 

·       Cllr George Fielding

·       Cllr Lewis Gosling

·       Cllr Steve Pitt

·       Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

18. The nominations detailed for the Twinning Advisory Group, namely:

 

·     Cllr Lee Hunt (Chair),

·     Cllr Tom Coles (Vice-Chair, ex-officio Lord Mayor)

·     Cllr Jason Fazackarley

·     Cllr George Fielding

·     Cllr Leo Madden

·     Cllr Hugh Mason

 

Council voted on the contested chair and vice-chair positions in turn.

 

Licensing Committee Chair

 

Two nominations for the role of chair had been put forward. One nomination was for Councillor Jason Fazackarley and the other was for Councillor George Fielding.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Jason Fazackarley was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Jason Fazackarley be appointed as Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

Planning Committee Chair

 

Two nominations for the role of chair had been put forward. One nomination was for Councillor Chris Attwell and the other was for Councillor Judith Smyth.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Chris Attwell was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Chris Attwell be appointed as Chair of the Planning Committee.

 

Scrutiny Management Panel Vice-Chair

 

Two nominations for the role of vice- chair had been put forward. One nomination was for Councillor Leo Madden and the other was for Councillor Graham Heaney.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Leo Madden was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Leo Madden be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Scrutiny Management Panel.

 

 

Governance & Audit & Standards Committee Vice-Chair

 

Two nominations for the role of vice-chair had been put forward. One nomination was for Councillor Stuart Brown and the other was for Councillor George Madgwick.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Stuart Brown was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Stuart Brown be appointed as Vice- Chair of the Governance & Audit & Standards Committee.

 

 

Employment Committee Chair

 

Two nominations for the role of chair had been put forward. One nomination was for Councillor Stuart Brown and the other was for Councillor Cal Corkery.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Stuart Brown was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Stuart Brown be appointed as Chair of the Employment Committee.

 

 

Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel Vice-Chair

 

As no nominations had been received for this position in advance of the meeting, the Lord Mayor invited nominations from the floor.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Charlotte Gerada

 

Seconded by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

That Councillor Mary Vallely be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor Mary Vallely was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mary Vallely be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel.

 

 

Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel Vice-Chair

 

As no nominations had been received for this position in advance of the meeting, the Lord Mayor invited nominations from the floor.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

Seconded by Councillor Jason Fazackarley

 

That Councillor John Smith be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel.

 

Following a vote, the nomination for Councillor John Smith was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor John Smith be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel.

 

Council voted on the committee seats as proposed by Councillor Steve Pitt and seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher, incorporating the chair and vice-Chair positions as already voted on.

 

This was carried unanimously.

 

RESOLVED that the allocation of seats schedule and the membership of the committees and panels, including chair and vice-chair positions be AGREED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing Committee

Group

Position

1. Liberal Democrat

Chair

Jason Fazackarley

2. Liberal Democrat

 

Darren Sanders

3. Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

4. Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

5. Liberal Democrat

 

Leonie Oliver

6. Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

7. Liberal Democrat

 

Ian Holder

8. Conservative

 

Daniel Wemyss

9. Conservative

 

Benedict Swann

10. Labour

 

George Fielding

11. Labour

 

Asghar Shah

12. PIP

 

George Madgwick

13. PIP

Vice-Chair

Emily Strudwick

14.  Portsmouth Community Independents

 

Russell Simpson (gifted to PIP from PCI)

15. Independent Member

Yinka Adeniran - (gifted to Labour)

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Steve Pitt

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Kimberly Barrett

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Peter Candlish

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Lewis Gosling

Conservative

Standing Deputy

John Smith

Labour

Standing Deputy

Charlotte Gerada

Labour

Standing Deputy

Mary Vallely

PIP

Standing Deputy

Raymond Dent

 

 

Planning Committee

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Chris Attwell

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Peter Candlish

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Gerald Vernon-Jackson

4.    Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Lee Hunt

5.    Conservative

 

John Smith

6.    Conservative

 

Hannah Brent

7.    Labour

 

Mary Vallely

8.    Labour

 

Asghar Shah

9.    PIP

 

Raymond Dent

10.Portsmouth Community Independents (seat gifted to Ind Member)

 

 

Judith Smyth

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Steve Pitt

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Dave Ashmore

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Darren Sanders

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Lewis Gosling

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Daniel Wemyss

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

PIP

 

Standing Deputy

Russell Simpson

 


 

Scrutiny Management Panel

 

Group

Position

 

1. Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Leo Madden

2. Liberal Democrat

 

Abdul Kadir

3. Liberal Democrat

 

Peter Candlish

4. Conservative

 

Matthew Atkins

5. Conservative

 

Lewis Gosling

6. Labour

 

Mary Vallely

7. Labour

 

Graham Heaney

8. PIP

 

Emily Strudwick

9. PIP (gifted to PCI)

Chair

 

Cal Corkery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Stuart Brown

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Chris Attwell

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Daniel Wemyss

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Simon Bosher

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

Labour

Standing Deputy

Charlotte Gerada

PIP

Standing Deputy

George Madgwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governance & Audit & Standards Committee

 

Group

Position

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Leo Madden

2.    Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Stuart Brown

3.    Conservative

 

Daniel Wemyss

4.    Conservative

 

Benedict Swann

5.    Labour

 

Graham Heaney

6.    PIP

 

George Madgwick

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Chris Attwell

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Jason Fazackarley

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Hannah Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

John Smith

Labour

Standing Deputy

Mary Vallely

PIP

 

Standing Deputy

Emily Strudwick

 

 

           


 

Employment Committee

 

Group

Position

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Stuart Brown

2.    Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Darren Sanders

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

4.    Conservative

 

Simon Bosher

5.    Labour

 

Charlotte Gerada

6.    Portsmouth Community Independents

 

Cllr Corkery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Steve Pitt

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Hugh Mason

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Matthew Winnington

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Benedict Swann

Labour

Standing Deputy

Asghar Shah

 

 
Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Mark Jeffery

2.    Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Leonie Oliver

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

4.    Conservative

 

Matthew Atkins

5.    Labour

 

Graham Heaney

6.    Independent

 

 

Judith Smyth

Labour

Standing Deputy

Charlotte Gerada

 

 


 

Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Peter Candlish

3.    Conservative

Vice-Chair

John Smith

4.    Labour

Yinka Adeniran

5.    PIP

Chair

Russell Simpson

6.    PIP

 

Emily Strudwick

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Stuart Brown

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Matthew Atkins

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Benedict Swann

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

PIP

Standing Deputy

George Madgwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leonie Oliver

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Peter Candlish

4.    Conservative

 

Hannah Brent

5.    PIP

Chair

Brian Madgwick

6.    Labour

Vice-Chair

Mary Vallely

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Matthew Atkins

Labour

Standing Deputy

Yinka Adeniran

PIP

 

Standing Deputy

Chris Dike

 

 


 

Housing and Social Care Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Leo Madden

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leonie Oliver

3.    Conservative

 

Lewis Gosling

4.    Portsmouth Community Independents

Chair

Kirsty Mellor

5.    PIP

Vice-Chair

Raymond Dent

6.    Labour

Graham Heaney

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Jason Fazackarley

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Daniel Wemyss

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

PIP

Standing Deputy

George Madgwick

 


 

Traffic, Environment & Community Safety Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position

 

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Jason Fazackarley

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Mark Jeffery

3.    Liberal Democrat (seat gifted to independent member)

Chair

Judith Smyth

4.    Conservative

Simon Bosher

5.    Labour

Vice-Chair

Charlotte Gerada

6.    PIP

 

Chris Dike

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Leo Madden

Labour

Standing Deputy

Graham Heaney

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

 

57.

Urgent Business - To receive and consider any urgent and important business from Members of the Cabinet in accordance with Standing Order No 26.

Minutes:

There was no urgent business under the provisions of this standing order.

58.

Questions from Members under Standing Order No 17.

Minutes:

There were no questions from members under the provisions of this standing order.

59.

To approve the following dates for meetings of the Council during 2023/24 municipal year to commence at 2pm unless otherwise indicated

18 July 2023

17 October 2023

14 November 2023

12 December 2023

16 January 2024 (provisional)

13 February 2024

19 March 2024

14 May 2024 (Annual) (10am)

 

To provisionally agree the following Council meeting dates for 2024/25

 

16 July 2024

15 October 2024

12 November 2024

10 December 2024

 

14 January 2025 (provisional)

18 February 2025

18 March 2025

13 May 2025 (Annual) (10am)

 

Minutes:

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Steve Pitt

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

That the dates and times for the Council meetings for the next municipal year (2023/24) as set out in agenda item 17, be approved and that the provisional dates for 2024/25 Council meetings also set out in agenda item 17, be agreed in principle, subject to later ratification.

 

Upon being put to the vote this was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(1)  the meetings of the Council be held on the following dates in the 2023/24 municipal year to commence at 2.00 pm unless otherwise indicated:

 

18 July 2023

 

16 January 2024 (provisional)

17 October 2023

 

13 February 2024

14 November 2023

 

19 March 2024

12 December 2023

14 May 2024 (Annual) (10am)

 

 

(2)  the following provisional council meeting dates for 2024/25 be agreed in principle subject to later ratification:

 

16 July 2024

 

14 January 2025 (provisional)

15 October 2024

 

18 February 2025

12 November 2024

 

18 March 2025

10 December 2024

 

13 May 2025 (Annual) (10am)