Agenda and minutes

Annual General Meeting, Full Council - Tuesday, 17th May, 2022 10.00 am

Venue: Portsmouth Guildhall - Main Auditorium

Contact: Stewart Agland  Email: stewart.agland@portsmouthcc.gov.uk

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

40.

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

It was Proposed by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

Seconded by Councillor Scott Payter-Harris.

 

That a vote of thanks be given to the retiring Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress.

 

It was RESOLVED unanimously that the council places on record its sincere thanks to Councillor Frank Jonas and Mrs Joy Maddox for their outstanding service to the city as Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress during their year of office.

 

That the Council expresses its great appreciation of the fine qualities which Councillor Frank Jonas had brought to the conduct of the business of this Council, his devotion to duty and the distinction and goodwill with which he carried out the many and various duties of the office of Lord Mayor.

 

That the Council also places on record its gratitude to Mrs Joy Maddox for her untiring support and help which she has given as Lady Mayoress to the Lord Mayor.

 

That this resolution be engrossed and be presented to Councillor Frank Jonas and Mrs Joy Maddox at this ceremony.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor was presented with the Council's gift of an engrossed scroll which signifies the Council's appreciation of his time in office.

41.

To elect the Lord Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year

Minutes:

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson nominated Councillor Hugh Mason for election to the Office of Lord Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The nomination was seconded by Councillor Suzy Horton.

 

As there were no other nominations, the Lord Mayor put the proposal to the vote, following which it was which was declared CARRIED that Councillor Hugh Mason be duly elected Lord Mayor.

 

Councillor Hugh Mason then left the chamber with the retiring Lord Mayor to don the Lord Mayor's robes and chain of office.

42.

New Lord Mayor takes the Chair

Minutes:

Councillor Hugh Mason took the chair and thereupon made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office witnessed by the City Solicitor.

43.

Presentation of the Portsmouth Sword and the Keys of the City

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor received the Portsmouth Sword and the Keys of the Fortress of Portsmouth presented to him on behalf of the Royal Navy.

44.

The Lord Mayor returns thanks to the Council

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor thanked members of the Council for his election and detailed his ambitions for the year.  He spoke about his charitable appeals for the coming year which were the Honor Waite Charity and to provide a Hovermat system for the Rheumatology Department at the Queen Alexander Hospital.

 

The Lady Mayoress would be raising funds for her nominated charity for the year, which was Aurora New Dawn.

45.

Investiture of the New Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

Ms Marie Costa, the new Lady Mayoress, signed a document of office witnessed by the City Solicitor.

46.

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

It was Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

That a vote of thanks be given to the retiring Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lady Mayoress.

 

It was RESOLVED unanimously that the council places on record its sincere thanks to Councillor Rob Wood and Mrs Debra Wood for their fine work in supporting the Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress during their year of office.

47.

To appoint the Deputy Lord Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year

Note in respect of items 1 and 2 , in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972, a member of the Executive may not be elected to the position of either Lord Mayor or Deputy Lord Mayor.

 

After item 2, The Council will then adjourn, re-commencing in the Council Chamber at 12.15pm (or shortly after the conclusion of Mayor Making if later) to deal with the remaining items on the agenda.

Minutes:

Councillor Charlotte Gerada nominated Councillor Tom Coles as the Deputy Lord Mayor for the ensuing municipal year. This nomination was seconded by Councillor Graham Heaney.

 

There being no other nominations, the Lord Mayor put the proposal, which was CARRIED unanimously and he declared Councillor Tom Coles duly elected as the Deputy Lord Mayor and he made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office. This was witnessed by the City Solicitor.

 

The Chief Executive announced that Councillor Tom Coles would be supported by his Deputy Lady Mayoress, Nikki Coles. The Deputy Lady Mayoress then made and subscribed a document undertaking to support the Deputy Lord Mayor in carrying out his official duties which was witnessed by the City Solicitor.

48.

Appointment of Chaplains to the City Council

Minutes:

The Dean of Portsmouth, the Very Reverend Anthony Cane, and Reverend Bob Mason were appointed as Chaplains to the City Council.

49.

Announcement and presentation of Civic Awards

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor announced and presented the Civic Award to the following recipients:

 

·       Donna Abrahart

·       Brian Hall

·       Joan Eddings MBE

·       Michael Chipps

 

The meeting adjourned at 11.16 am, and reconvened at 12.15 pm on the Council Chamber, Portsmouth Guildhall.

50.

Declaration of Members' Interests

Minutes:

As Deputy Police & Crime Commissioner, Cllr Terry Norton declared a prejudicial interest in the appointment of a member to the Police and Crime Panel.  Cllr Norton did not vote on this item.

51.

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the meeting of the ordinary Council held on 15 March 2022 pdf icon PDF 188 KB

Minutes:

It was Proposed by

 

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 15 March 2022 be confirmed and signed as a correct record.

52.

To receive such communications as the Lord Mayor may desire to lay before the Council, including apologies for absence

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor advised that apologies for absence had been received from Councillor Cal Corkery.

 

The Lord Mayor congratulated Cllr George Madgwick and Cllr Brian Madgwick as Leader and Deputy leader of the Portsmouth Independent Party Group respectively and Cllr Cal Corkery and Cllr Charlotte Gerada as the respective Leader and Deputy Leader of the Labour Group.

 

With the permission of the Lord Mayor the Leader of the Council, Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson proposed a vote of thanks to the former Leader of the Labour group, Cllr George Fielding.

 

This was duly seconded by Cllr Simon Bosher and declared by the Lord Mayor as carried by assent.

53.

Deputations from the Public under Standing Order No 24

Deputations by members of the public may be made on any item where a decision is going to be taken.  The request should be made in writing to the contact officer (stewart.agland@portsmouthcc.gov.uk) by 12 noon of the working day before the meeting (so Monday 16 May for this meeting), and must include the purpose of the deputation (for example, for or against the recommendations). Email requests are accepted.

Minutes:

The City Solicitor advised that one verbal deputation request had been made for this meeting from the Rt Hon. Penny Mordaunt MP in respect of minute 22, 'Motion for the Ocean and Coastal Communities'.

 

The Rt Hon. Penny Mordaunt MP delivered her deputation to Council.

54.

Leader

To note that under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the current Leader of the City Council will remain in office until May 2023 unless

a)    they resign from the office;

b)    they are no longer a Councillor

c)    they are removed from office by resolution of the Council

Consequently, should any of the above apply, there will be a need to elect a Leader of the City Council, for a four-year term of office (or until the Leader's current term of office expires if earlier).

Minutes:

Under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the current Leader of the City Council, Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson will remain in office until May 2023 subject to the conditions set out on the agenda.

55.

Cabinet - In accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, to receive details from the Leader of the Council regarding Cabinet members (including Deputy Leader) and portfolios for the ensuing Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 14 KB

The Council will also receive details of the appointments from the Leader (as it is within their gift) for the Health and Wellbeing Board, applying the following criteria;

 

·         Leader of the Council (or nominated representative)

·         Portfolio holder responsible for Health & Social Care

·         Portfolio holder responsible for Children’s Services

·         Leader of the largest opposition group (or nominated representative)

 

A named standing deputy may also be appointed for each position.

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor explained that the Leader of the Council was empowered to determine the number of councillors on the Cabinet, their associated portfolios and to select one of the appointed cabinet members to the position of Deputy Leader.

 

The Leader announced his Cabinet; the details of the Cabinet (with opposition spokespersons provided by the respective Group Leaders) (attached to these minutes as Appendix 1).

 

The Leader also announced the membership of the Health & Wellbeing Board, which was himself, Cllr Suzy Horton, Cllr Matthew Winnington and Cllr Simon Bosher, or his nomination from the Conservative Group.

 

RESOLVED that Council noted:

 

(i)             the 10 portfolios (including the Leader) for the ensuing municipal year as set out in Appendix 1 attached to these minutes; and

 

(ii)           the membership of the Health & Wellbeing Board for the ensuing municipal year.

56.

Proportional Representation on Panels and Committees

Minutes:

 The Lord Mayor proposed and the Council agreed to take agenda items 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 together regarding proportional representation on committees and panels and consequent appointment of members and standing deputies, chairs and vice-chairs and other appointments.

 

It was

 

Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

To adopt the overall political balance and allocation of seats schedule circulated in the chamber and to agree the membership of committees and panels, standing deputies, chairs and vice-chairs of committees and panels, including appointments and other appointments.

 

Table 1 - Proportionality Chart (May 2022)

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Groups

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Cllrs

Total No of Cttee Seats

Licensing Committee

(15 Members)

Planning Committee

(10 Members)

7 committees and panels (see note)

(6 Members each)

Scrutiny Management Panel

(9 Members)

 

Liberal Democrats

 

17

31

 6

 4

17

4

 

Conservative

13

24

 5

 3

13

3

 

Labour

 

9

16

 3

 2

 9

2

 

Portsmouth Independents Party

 

3

5

 1

 1

 3

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

76

 15

  10

  42

  9

 

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(1)  the total number of seats on committees and panels be divided among the political groups and individual members as applicable in accordance with Table 1 above; and

 

(2)  any other bodies subject to the political proportionality rules be appointed in accordance with the proportions shown in Table 1

 

Whilst the nominations to committee places were not contested, the positions for Chair were for a number of the Bodies, and in the case of the Employment Committee, also the Vice-Chair

 

Council voted on the appointments to each of these Chair and Vice-Chair positions individually.

 

Licensing Committee Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Scott Payter-Harris and the other was for Councillor George Madgwick.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Payter-Harris

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Kirsty Mellor

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor George Madgwick

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Matthew Winnington

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting

 

The nomination for Councillor Scott Payter-Harris was therefore declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Scott Payter-Harris be appointed as Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

Licensing Committee Vice-Chair

 

Councillor Russell Simpson nominated Councillor George Madgwick as Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee.

 

This nomination was duly seconded by Councillor Scott Payter-Harris. There were no other nominations

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

The following members voted in favour

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor Jason Fazackarley Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

No members voted against

 

 

The following members abstained from voting

 

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Hugh Mason (Lord Mayor)

Councillor Benedict Swann

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

 

 

The nomination was therefore declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor George Madgwick be appointed as Vice Chairman of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

Planning Committee Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Chris Attwell and the other was for Councillor Judith Smyth.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Attwell

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Smyth

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

*Councillor Kirsty Mellor was absent from the room during this vote.

 

The nomination for Councillor Smyth was therefore carried.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Judith Smyth be appointed as Chair of the Planning Committee.

 

 

Planning Committee Vice-Chair

 

Councillor George Fielding nominated Councillor Chris Attwell as Vice-Chair of the Planning Committee.

 

This nomination was duly seconded by Councillor Judith Smyth. There were no other nominations.

 

Following a vote the nomination was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Chris Attwell be appointed as Vice Chair of the Planning Committee.

 

 

Governance & Audit & Standards Committee Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Leo Madden and the other was for Councillor Daniel Wemyss.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Madden

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Asghar Shah

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Wemyss

 

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Benedict Swann

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

 

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

*Councillors Tom Coles and Kirsty Mellor was absent from the room during this vote.

 

The nomination for Councillor Leo Madden was therefore declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Leo Madden be appointed as Chair of the Governance & Audit & Standards Committee.

 

 

Employment Committee Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Dave Ashmore and the other was for Councillor Cal Corkery.

 

The following members voted in favour of Ashmore

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Corkery

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Benedict Swann

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

*Councillor Kirsty Mellor was absent from the room during this vote.

 

The nomination for Councillor Cal Corkery was therefore carried

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Cal Corkery be appointed as Chair of the Employment Committee.

 

 

Employment Committee Vice-Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Vice-Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson and the other was for Councillor Simon Bosher.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Vernon-Jackson

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

 

The following members votedin favour of Councillor Bosher

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Kirsty Mellor

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

The nomination for Councillor Bosher was therefore carried.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Simon Bosher be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Employment Committee.

 

 

Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor George Fielding and the other was for Councillor George Madgwick.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Fielding

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Kirsty Mellor

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor George Madgwick.

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Matthew Winnington

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

The nomination for Councillor George Fielding was therefore declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor George Fielding be appointed as Chair of the Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel.

 

 

Traffic, Environment & Community Safety Scrutiny Panel Chair

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for the role of Chair had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Gemma New and the other was for Councillor Russell Simpson.

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Gemma New

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Kirsty Mellor

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Simpson.

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Matthew Winnington

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

The nomination for Councillor Gemma New was therefore declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Gemma New be appointed as Chair of the Traffic, Environment & Community Safety Scrutiny Panel.

 

Council voted on the committee seats as proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson and Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher, incorporating the Chair and Vice-Chair positions as already voted on.

 

This was carried unanimously.

 

(3)  the membership of the following committees and panels be appointed as shown, together with the standing deputies and Chair/Vice-Chair positions.

 

Licensing Committee

Group

Position

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Kimberly Barrett

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

4.    Liberal Democrat

 

Jason Fazackarley

5.    Liberal Democrat

 

Ian Holder

6.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

7.    Conservative

Chair

Scott Payter-Harris

8.    Conservative

 

Benedict Swann

9.    Conservative

 

Daniel Wemyss

10. Conservative

 

Linda Symes

11.  Conservative

 

Lewis Gosling

12.Labour

 

Yinka Adeniran

13.Labour

 

Tom Coles

14.Labour

 

Asghar Shah

15.PIP

 Vice-Chair

George Madgwick

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Lee Hunt

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Steve Pitt

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Matthew Atkins

Conservative

Standing Deputy

John Smith

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Gemma New

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

Labour

Standing Deputy

Charlotte Gerada

 

 

 

 

Planning Committee

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

 

1.    Liberal Democrat

Vice-Chair

Chris Attwell

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Hugh Mason

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Darren Sanders

4.    Liberal Democrat

 

Gerald Vernon-Jackson

5.    Conservative

 

John Smith

6.    Conservative

 

Robert New

7.    Conservative

 

Linda Symes

8.    Labour

 

George Fielding

9.    Labour

Chair

Judith Smyth

10. PIP

 

Russell Simpson

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Dave Ashmore

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Steve Pitt

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Lynne Stagg

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Lewis Gosling

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Scott Payter-Harris

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Dan Wemyss

Labour

Standing Deputy

Cal Corkery

Labour

Standing Deputy

Asghah Shah

PIP

Standing Deputy

George Madgwick

 

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny Management Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Chris Attwell

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

4.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

5.    Conservative

Chair

Matthew Atkins

6.    Conservative

 

Scott Payter-Harris

7.    Conservative

 

Gemma New

8.    Labour

 

Cal Corkery

9.    Labour

Vice-Chair

Graham Heaney

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Daniel Wemyss

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Simon Bosher

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Linda Symes

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

Labour

Standing Deputy

Judith Smyth

 

Governance & Audit & Standards Committee

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

3.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Leo Madden

4.    Conservative

 

Daniel Wemyss

5.    Conservative

 

Benedict Swann

6.    Labour

 

Judith Smyth

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Chris Attwell

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kair

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Simon Bosher

Conservative

Standing Deputy

John Smith

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Scott Payter-Harris

Labour

Standing Deputy

Graham Heaney

 

 

Employment Committee

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Darren Sanders

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Gerald Vernon-Jackson

4.    Conservative

Vice Chair

Simon Bosher

5.    Conservative

 

Matthew Atkins

6.    Labour

Chair

Cal Corkery

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Stuart Brown

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Suzy Horton

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Mark Jeffery

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Scott Payter-Harris

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Terry Norton

Labour

Standing Deputy

Asghar Shah

 

Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Nomination for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

Chris Attwell

2.    Liberal Democrat

Chair

Ian Holder

3.    Liberal Democrat

 

Abdul Kadir

4.    Conservative

 

Matthew Atkins

5.    Labour

 

Graham Heaney

6.    PIP

 

Brian Madgwick

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Dave Ashmore

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Stuart Brown

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Leo Madden

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Lee Mason

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Labour

Standing Deputy

Yinka Adeniran

 

 

Economic Development, Culture & Leisure Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Stuart Brown

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Abdul Kadir

3.    Conservative

 

Gemma New

4.    Conservative

 

Lee Mason

5.    Labour

Chair

George Fielding

6.    PIP

 

George Madgwick

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Chris Attwell

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Leo Madden

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Robert New

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Benedict Swann

Labour

Standing Deputy

Tom Coles

 

 

Education, Children & Young People Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Dave Ashmore

3.    Conservative

Chair

Ryan Brent

4.    Conservative

 

John Smith

5.    Labour

 

Judith Smyth

6.    Labour

Tom Coles

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Chris Attwell

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

David Ashmore

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Scott Payter-Harris

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Matthew Atkins

Labour

Standing Deputy

Charlotte Gerada

 

 

Housing and Social Care Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

Stuart Brown

2.    Liberal Democrat

 

Leo Madden

3.    Conservative

 

Linda Symes

4.    Conservative

 

Scott Payter-Harris

5.    Labour

Chair

Kirsty Mellor

6.    Labour

Graham Heaney

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Dave Ashmore

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Lewis Gosling

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Gemma New

Labour

Standing Deputy

Judith Smyth

 

 

Traffic, Environment & Community Safety Scrutiny Panel

 

Group

Position for

2022-23

Appointed for

2022-23

1.    Liberal Democrat

Dave Ashmore

2.    Liberal Democrat

Chris Attwell

3.    Conservative

Chair

Gemma New

4.    Conservative

 

Simon Bosher

5.    Labour

 

Charlotte Gerada

6.    PIP

 

Russell Simpson

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Stuart Brown

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Ian Holder

Liberal Democrat

Standing Deputy

Abdul Kadir

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Ryan Brent

Conservative

Standing Deputy

Benedict Swann

Labour

Standing Deputy

Graham Heaney

Labour

Standing Deputy

George Fielding

 

 

(4)  the following appointments be made for 2022/23 municipal year:

 

 

Hampshire Fire & Rescue Authority (1 member)

 

In accordance with Standing Order 48(b), eight Councillors stood to request that a recorded vote be taken.

 

Two nominations for this position had been put forward.  One nomination was for Councillor Stuart Brown and the other was for Councillor Cal Corkery.

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Brown

 

Councillor Dave Ashmore

Councillor Chris Attwell

Councillor Kimberly Barrett

Councillor Stuart Brown

Councillor Jason Fazackarley

Councillor Ian Holder

Councillor Suzy Horton

Councillor Lee Hunt

Councillor Mark Jeffery

Councillor Abdul Kadir

Councillor Leo Madden

Councillor George Madgwick

Councillor Brian Madgwick

Councillor Steve Pitt

Councillor Darren Sanders

Councillor Russell Simpson

Councillor Lynne Stagg

Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Councillor Matthew Winnington

 

 

The following members voted in favour of Councillor Corkery

 

Councillor Yinka Adeniran

Councillor Matthew Atkins

Councillor Simon Bosher

Councillor Ryan Brent

Councillor Tom Coles

Councillor Charlotte Gerada

Councillor George Fielding

Councillor Lewis Gosling

Councillor Graham Heaney

Councillor Kirsty Mellor

Councillor Lee Mason

Councillor Gemma New

Councillor Robert New

Councillor Terry Norton

Councillor Scott Payter-Harris

Councillor Asgah Shah

Councillor John Smith

Councillor Judith Smyth

Councillor Lynda Symes

Councillor Daniel Wemyss

Councillor Benedict Swann

 

The Lord Mayor abstained from voting.

 

The nomination for Councillor Corkery was therefore carried.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Cal Corkery be appointed as the Council's representative on the Hampshire Fire & Rescue Authority.

 

 

 

Police and Crime Panel (1 Member)    

 

Councillor Jason Fazackarley  (with Cllr K. Mellor as Deputy)          

 

Local Government Association General Assembly (4 Members)

                                                                       

1.    Councillor Lee Mason                      

2.    Councillor Cal Corkery                                

3.    Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson CBE      

4.    Councillor Suzy Horton                               

                                                                       

 

Langstone Harbour Board (6 Members)

 

1.    Councillor Graham Heaney          

2.    Councillor Lee Mason        

3.    Councillor Darren Sanders                               

4.    Councillor Lewis Gosling                                  

5.    Councillor Charlotte Gerada

6.    Councillor Kimberly Barrett

                    

Standing deputies: Councillors Hugh Mason, Matthew Winnington, Steve Pitt, Ryan Brent and Judith Smyth.   

 

 

Twinning Advisory Group (7 Members)

 

To be chaired by the Communities and Central Services Portfolio holder, with the Lord Mayor performing the deputy Chair role.

 

1.    Councillor Mark Jeffery (Chair, Communities and Central Services Portfolio Holder)

2.    Councillor Hugh Mason (Vice-Chair, ex-officio Lord Mayor)

3.    Councillor Leo Madden

4.    Councillor Linda Symes

5.    Councillor Tom Coles        

6.    Councillor Jason Fazackarley

7.    Councillor Lee Mason

57.

To receive and consider any urgent and important business in accordance with Standing Order No 26

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business considered at this meeting.

58.

Motion for the ocean and our coastal communities pdf icon PDF 129 KB

Proposed by Councillor Robert New

Seconded by Councillor Daniel Wemyss

 

Why is this declaration needed now?

 

The health of our ocean is inextricably linked with our climate and with human health, wellbeing and prosperity. A healthy ocean is fundamental in regulating the global climate system and is an essential ally in our fight against climate change. The ocean absorbs more than 90% of the excess heat in the climate system as well as absorbing around 20% of annual carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated by human activity. 

 

However, decades of irresponsible marine exploitation and pollution have led to significant levels of degradation, and this together with the detrimental impacts of our changing climate on marine ecosystems has led to national and global recognition that the world ocean is in crisis. An unhealthy ocean does not absorb or store carbon as effectively as a healthy one, further worsening the impacts of the climate crisis. 

 

The UK government’s recent Marine Strategy assessment confirms that our marine environment is not healthy. An ocean in crisis is not only bad news for our climate, but also for our local fishing and tourism industries and for the health, wellbeing and prosperity of our coastal communities.

 

In Portsmouth like the rest of planet, we are witnessing the ocean crisis first-hand.  Fish stocks continue to collapse from permitted and illegal overfishing and poor water quality is impacting seafood and safe bathing. Our beaches are covered in litter with each tide, much of it plastic, though this is just the tip of the iceberg of the amount of litter in our oceans. Marine microplastics have been found in all marine environments and in the bodies of many species, including humans and the species of fish we regularly eat. 

 

Our residents are on the frontline of climate change and are being disproportionately impacted relative to inland communities. The impact of the climate crisis on the ocean is profound, from rising water temperatures and changes in ocean chemistry, to sea level rise and increased storminess, including in our local waters. This is changing what seafood is caught locally, accelerating the erosion of our coastline - increasing the risk to infrastructure and properties, and increasing the risk of flooding and storm damage.

 

Urgent action is needed to halt these devastating changes and recover the health of our ocean to enable it to deliver the full range of benefits, including climate regulation, carbon storage in coastal and marine habitats, coastal protection, a thriving local economy, clean safe recreation and happy, healthy coastal communities. We must play our part in recovering the health of the ocean.

 

In Portsmouth, the ocean is at the heart of our heritage and economy. From the maritime and marine expertise around the Portsmouth Port, to the millions of visitors who come to the Portsmouth area to experience the sight, sound and feel of the ocean. The ocean can play a vital role in our economic recovery and we must strive to develop a sustainable and equitable blue economy that delivers both ocean recovery and local prosperity. We must ensure that ocean recovery is embedded in our relevant strategic decision-making, policymaking and budget-setting; as well as being considered in future strategies and plans, including those seeking to improve the health and wellbeing of our residents.

 

At present, not everyone has the opportunity or means to access and enjoy the ocean. Even within Portsmouth there are people of all ages who have never experienced the joy of our ocean. First-hand experience of the ocean is essential if people are to be motivated to play their part in protecting it, whether that is through disposing of their litter responsibly, recycling what they can or volunteering in ocean conservation with local organisations. Helping individuals develop their ocean literacy (understanding of the relationship between people and the ocean) is an essential part of this motion, as is individual and collective marine citizenship (promoting and demanding an ocean recovery through local, national and international policy changes).

 

Local authorities cannot solve the ocean crisis alone, but we can – and must – play our part.

 

This Council declares an urgent need for Ocean Recovery.

 

We recognise that we need ocean recovery to meet our net zero carbon targets, and we need net zero carbon to recover our ocean.

 

This Councilpledges, through requesting Cabinet to:

 

1.            Report to Full Council within 6 months on the actions and projects that will begin an ocean recovery in Portsmouth.

 

2.            Consider ocean recovery in all strategic decisions, plans, budgets and approaches to decisions by the Council (particularly in planning, regeneration, skills and economic policy), aligning with climate change mitigation and adaptation requirements, and considering ocean-based solutions in our journey towards a carbon-neutral and climate-resilient future.

 

3.            Promote closer working between the Portsmouth City Council and the Marine Organisation and embed strong links between the Local Plan and the Portsmouth City Council Marine Plan to support ocean recovery. 

 

4.            Ensure that the Local Nature Recovery Strategy strives to support ocean recovery. 

 

5.            Work with partners locally and nationally to deliver increased sustainability in marine industries and develop a sustainable and equitable blue economy that delivers ocean recovery and local prosperity.

 

6.            Grow ocean literacy and marine citizenship in Portsmouth, including ensuring all pupils are given the opportunity to experience the ocean first-hand before leaving primary school- striving to include home-schooled children - and promote equitable access to the ocean through physical and digital experiences for all residents. 

 

7.            Work with Highbury and Portsmouth Colleges to continue to embed marine, maritime and blue carbon training at the heart of training provision as well as with technical / apprenticeship training providers where appropriate. 

 

8.            Create an online portal of the Council website to update on ocean recovery progress, signpost to ocean literacy development opportunities, and marine citizenship pledges.

 

9.            Write to the Government asking them to put the ocean into net recovery by 2030 by 

 

a)            Ensuring Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities and Natural England have the resources they need to effectively research and monitor our growing number of marine protected areas, and to set and enforce appropriate fishing levels that support local economies and deliver environmental sustainability.

 

b)            Ensuring coastal communities have a meaningful say in the development of marine policy to ensure it delivers equitable and sustainable outcomes.

 

c)            Appoint a dedicated Minister for Coastal Communities.

 

d)            And by listening to marine scientific advice, including marine social science, to update the Marine Policy Statement and produce a national Ocean Recovery Strategy which will: 

 

i.              Enable the recovery of marine ecosystems rather than managing degraded or altered habitats in their reduced state. 

 

ii.            Consider levelling up, marine conservation, energy, industrial growth, flood and coastal erosion risk management, climate adaptation and fisheries policy holistically rather than as competing interests. 

 

iii.           Develop a smarter approach to managing the health of the entire ocean that moves beyond Marine Protected Areas and enables links to be made across sectors towards sustainability.

 

iv.           Establish improved processes for understanding the benefits of ocean recovery, leaving no doubt the links between this and human lives, livelihoods, and wellbeing. 

 

v.            Stop plastic pollution at source by strengthening the regulations around single-use plastics and set standards for microfibre-catching filters to ensure that all new domestic and commercial washing machines are fitted with a filter that captures a high percentage of microfibres produced in the wash cycle. 

Minutes:

Motion for the ocean and our coastal communities

 

It was proposed by

 

Councillor Robert New

Seconded by Councillor Daniel Wemyss

 

That notice of motion (a) as set out on the agenda be adopted.

 

As an amendment it was

 

Proposed by Councillor Graham Heaney

Seconded by Councillor Judith Smyth

 

After v. add a new paragraph vi:

“Placing a duty on water companies engaged in sewage disposal to ensure untreated sewage is not discharged from storm overflows into inland and coastal waters and to provide targets and timelines to ensure this change is achieved.”

Following debate, the proposer of the original motion, Councillor Robert New agreed to subsume the amendment put by Councillor Graham Heaney into the motion.

 

 

Upon being put to a vote the notice of motion was declared CARRIED.

 

It was therefore RESOLVED that Portsmouth City Council acknowledged that the health of our ocean is inextricably linked with our climate and with human health, wellbeing and prosperity. A healthy ocean is fundamental in regulating the global climate system and is an essential ally in our fight against climate change. The ocean absorbs more than 90% of the excess heat in the climate system as well as absorbing around 20% of annual carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated by human activity. 

 

However, decades of irresponsible marine exploitation and pollution have led to significant levels of degradation, and this together with the detrimental impacts of our changing climate on marine ecosystems has led to national and global recognition that the world ocean is in crisis. An unhealthy ocean does not absorb or store carbon as effectively as a healthy one, further worsening the impacts of the climate crisis. 

 

The UK government’s recent Marine Strategy assessment confirms that our marine environment is not healthy. An ocean in crisis is not only bad news for our climate, but also for our local fishing and tourism industries and for the health, wellbeing and prosperity of our coastal communities.

 

In Portsmouth like the rest of planet, we are witnessing the ocean crisis first-hand.  Fish stocks continue to collapse from permitted and illegal overfishing and poor water quality is impacting seafood and safe bathing. Our beaches are covered in litter with each tide, much of it plastic, though this is just the tip of the iceberg of the amount of litter in our oceans. Marine microplastics have been found in all marine environments and in the bodies of many species, including humans and the species of fish we regularly eat. 

 

Our residents are on the frontline of climate change and are being disproportionately impacted relative to inland communities. The impact of the climate crisis on the ocean is profound, from rising water temperatures and changes in ocean chemistry, to sea level rise and increased storminess, including in our local waters. This is changing what seafood is caught locally, accelerating the erosion of our coastline - increasing the risk to infrastructure and properties, and increasing the risk of flooding and storm damage.

 

Urgent action is needed to halt these devastating changes and recover the health of our ocean to enable it to deliver the full range of benefits, including climate regulation, carbon storage in coastal and marine habitats, coastal protection, a thriving local economy, clean safe recreation and happy, healthy coastal communities. We must play our part in recovering the health of the ocean.

 

In Portsmouth, the ocean is at the heart of our heritage and economy. From the maritime and marine expertise around the Portsmouth Port, to the millions of visitors who come to the Portsmouth area to experience the sight, sound and feel of the ocean. The ocean can play a vital role in our economic recovery and we must strive to develop a sustainable and equitable blue economy that delivers both ocean recovery and local prosperity. We must ensure that ocean recovery is embedded in our relevant strategic decision-making, policymaking and budget-setting; as well as being considered in future strategies and plans, including those seeking to improve the health and wellbeing of our residents.

 

At present, not everyone has the opportunity or means to access and enjoy the ocean. Even within Portsmouth there are people of all ages who have never experienced the joy of our ocean. First-hand experience of the ocean is essential if people are to be motivated to play their part in protecting it, whether that is through disposing of their litter responsibly, recycling what they can or volunteering in ocean conservation with local organisations. Helping individuals develop their ocean literacy (understanding of the relationship between people and the ocean) is an essential part of this motion, as is individual and collective marine citizenship (promoting and demanding an ocean recovery through local, national and international policy changes).

 

Local authorities cannot solve the ocean crisis alone, but we can – and must – play our part.

 

This Council declares an urgent need for Ocean Recovery.

 

We recognise that we need ocean recovery to meet our net zero carbon targets, and we need net zero carbon to recover our ocean.

 

This Councilpledges, through requesting Cabinet to:

 

1.             Report to Full Council within 6 months on the actions and projects that will begin an ocean recovery in Portsmouth.

 

2.             Consider ocean recovery in all strategic decisions, plans, budgets and approaches to decisions by the Council (particularly in planning, regeneration, skills and economic policy), aligning with climate change mitigation and adaptation requirements, and considering ocean-based solutions in our journey towards a carbon-neutral and climate-resilient future.

 

3.             Promote closer working between the Portsmouth City Council and the Marine Organisation and embed strong links between the Local Plan and the Portsmouth City Council Marine Plan to support ocean recovery. 

 

4.             Ensure that the Local Nature Recovery Strategy strives to support ocean recovery. 

 

5.             Work with partners locally and nationally to deliver increased sustainability in marine industries and develop a sustainable and equitable blue economy that delivers ocean recovery and local prosperity.

 

6.             Grow ocean literacy and marine citizenship in Portsmouth, including ensuring all pupils are given the opportunity to experience the ocean first-hand before leaving primary school- striving to include home-schooled children - and promote equitable access to the ocean through physical and digital experiences for all residents. 

 

7.             Work with Highbury and Portsmouth Colleges to continue to embed marine, maritime and blue carbon training at the heart of training provision as well as with technical / apprenticeship training providers where appropriate. 

 

8.             Create an online portal of the Council website to update on ocean recovery progress, signpost to ocean literacy development opportunities, and marine citizenship pledges.

 

9.             Write to the Government asking them to put the ocean into net recovery by 2030 by 

 

a)             Ensuring Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities and Natural England have the resources they need to effectively research and monitor our growing number of marine protected areas, and to set and enforce appropriate fishing levels that support local economies and deliver environmental sustainability.

 

b)             Ensuring coastal communities have a meaningful say in the development of marine policy to ensure it delivers equitable and sustainable outcomes.

 

c)             Appoint a dedicated Minister for Coastal Communities.

 

d)             And by listening to marine scientific advice, including marine social science, to update the Marine Policy Statement and produce a national Ocean Recovery Strategy which will: 

 

i.               Enable the recovery of marine ecosystems rather than managing degraded or altered habitats in their reduced state. 

 

ii.             Consider levelling up, marine conservation, energy, industrial growth, flood and coastal erosion risk management, climate adaptation and fisheries policy holistically rather than as competing interests. 

 

iii.            Develop a smarter approach to managing the health of the entire ocean that moves beyond Marine Protected Areas and enables links to be made across sectors towards sustainability.

 

iv.            Establish improved processes for understanding the benefits of ocean recovery, leaving no doubt the links between this and human lives, livelihoods, and wellbeing. 

 

v.             Stop plastic pollution at source by strengthening the regulations around single-use plastics and set standards for microfibre-catching filters to ensure that all new domestic and commercial washing machines are fitted with a filter that captures a high percentage of microfibres produced in the wash cycle. 

 

vi.            Placing a duty on water companies engaged in sewage disposal to ensure untreated sewage is not discharged from storm overflows into inland and coastal waters and to provide targets and timelines to ensure this change is achieved.

59.

To approve the following dates for meetings of the Council during the 2022/23 municipal year to commence at 2pm unless otherwise indicated pdf icon PDF 6 KB

19 July 2022

11 October 2022

8 November 2022

6 December 2022

17 January 2023 (provisional)

14 February 2023

14 March 2023

16 May 2023 (Annual) (10.00am)

 

To provisionally agree the following Council meeting dates for 2023/24

 

18 July 2023

17 October 2023

14 November 2023

12 December 2023

 

16 January 2024 (provisional)

13 February 2024

19 March 2024

14 May 2024 (Annual) (10am)

 

Minutes:

It was Proposed by Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson

Seconded by Councillor Simon Bosher

 

That the dates and times for the Council meetings for the next municipal year (2022/23 as set out in agenda item 17, be approved and that the provisional dates for 2023/24 Council meetings also set out in agenda item 17, be agreed in principle, subject to later ratification.

 

Upon being put to the vote this was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(1)  the meetings of the Council be held on the following dates in the 2022/23 municipal year to commence at 2.00 pm unless otherwise indicated:

 

19 July 2022

 

11 October 2022

 

8 November 2022

 

6 December 2022

 

17 January 2023 (provisional)

 

14 February 2023

 

14 March 2023

 

16 May 2023 (Annual) (10am)

 

 

(2)  the following provisional council meeting dates for 2023/24 be agreed in principle subject to later ratification:

 

18 July 2023

 

17 October 2023

14 November 2023

 

12 December 2023

16 January 2024 (provisional)

 

13 February 2024

19 March 2024

 

14 May 2024 (Annual) (10am)